Privacy Policy

 

Pantheon Leasing Limited – Data Privacy Notice

The following data privacy notice explains the circumstances in which Pantheon Leasing Limited will collect personal data from you, why it is being collected, how we will use it and to whom we might disclose it to if necessary.


The data controller

Pantheon Leasing Limited is committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of personal data. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer Martyn Oliver:

In Writing:
Pantheon Leasing Limited
Fleming Court Business center,
Leigh Road,
Hampshire,
SO50 9PD

By Phone: 0333 6666 333

By Email: info@pantheonleasing.co.uk


What data is being collected and processed? 


In order to enter into a brokerage agreement with Pantheon Leasing Limited, we will collect, store and use elements of your personal data. The processing of this personal data is a contractual requirement and is necessary by Pantheon Leasing Limited in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.


We process personal information to enable us to maintain our accounts and records, sell vehicles, advertise our services, provide financial services leads for the consumer and to support and manage our employees.


When you approach Pantheon Leasing Limited to engage in our brokerage services, we will ask your consent to collect and process your personal data. Failure to provide this consent and/or personal data may mean we will be unable to continue our services.


When contacting Pantheon Leasing Limited, you will usually need to disclose to us the following:


Personal details -       

Full name/s or company name.
Full address
Email address
Date of birth of all applicants
Telephone numbers
Property Status


Employment details -

Employment name
Full address
Employment history 


Financial details -       

Monthly income and expenditure
Bank details


Company details -

VAT number
Registered company number
Nature of business


Direct Marketing by us


If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you.


You have a right to opt-out of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the Unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the communication.


How long will data be kept?


Pantheon Leasing Limited will take steps to erase personal data that is no longer required. Data will normally be kept for 6 years to comply with requirements from HMRC for accounting purposes.


Under the GDPR, you have the right to Erase details or request the deletion or removal of personal data to prevent further processing. This right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.


The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.


Specific circumstances in which you can request the deletion or removal of personal data includes:

Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
When the individual withdraws consent.
When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
The personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.                                                              


There are some specific circumstances where the right to erasure does not apply and you can refuse to deal with a request. You can refuse to comply with a request for erasure where the personal data is processed for the following reasons:


To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information.
To comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority.
For public health purposes in the public interest.
Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes.
The exercise or defense of legal claims.


Who the information may be shared with


Your privacy is taken very seriously. We only disclose it to others when -

You have given your consent.
It is necessary for an agreement, and you will be made aware of this.
To gain professional advice.
Crime prevention.
Government body requires it, this may be without your consent.


To process your leasing contract, we may need to share your information. You will need to agree for us to share your data with our agents or suppliers.

This may include –

Credit reference agencies
Finance provider
Dealership supplying the vehicle
Fraud prevention


Protecting your privacy


To protect the personal data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or the access of unauthorised persons, technical and organisational security measures are constantly improved as part of our technological development. In addition, our employees, subcontractors and other support staff are obligated to observe confidentiality and data privacy.
Any access to your data that is stored at our company only takes place through an encrypted connection. Wherever possible, we have tried to create a secure and reliable website for our users. However, you recognise that your use of the Internet and our website is entirely at your own risk and we have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the Internet.


Subject access request


You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This is also known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. This information is provided to you free of charge however, we can refuse to respond or charge a ‘reasonable fee’ of £3 including VAT when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.
If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, please contact our Data us in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Pantheon Leasing Limited
Fleming Court Business center,
Leigh Road,
Hampshire,
SO50 9PD

Will we respond within 40 days of your request.


Rectifying or updating personal data


If you believe the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectification. You can let us know about any changes to. Where possible, we will also inform any third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal data in question so they can rectify their records.


Withdrawing Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time.  If you wish to do this please contact us in writing-
Data Protection Officer
Pantheon Leasing Limited
Fleming Court Business center,
Leigh Road,
Hampshire,
SO50 9PD

 

Right to complain

If you have a complaint about any aspect of data protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. Contact us in writing -

Pantheon Leasing Limited
Fleming Court Business center,
Leigh Road,
Hampshire,
SO50 9PD

If you are unhappy with the final response you have received from us, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/.


Changes to the Privacy Policy


Due to the further development of our website, government regulations or the implementations of new technologies, this policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time. Pantheon Leasing Limited reserves the right to change this data protection information at any time with effect for the future. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore recommend you read the current data protection information again from time to time.

Pantheon Leasing Limited are a credit broker and not a funder, we are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, registered number 665705. We can introduce you to a limited number of finance companies. All offers are subject to change at any time, you must be 18 or over and finance is subject to status, vehicle availability and terms and conditions apply. Failure to maintain payments may result in termination of your agreement and the vehicle being returned, this could affect your credit rating and make it more difficult to obtain credit in the future. All prices listed are based on monthly payments and are correct at time of publication. Note that some contracts may include road tax for the first year only. Breakdown cover is included as per the manufacturer’s warranty, usually for the full term of contract but occasionally for the first year only, please check with the relevant manufacturer as to the length of cover included. Note that although mainland UK delivery is included with the majority of our offers, we do have one or two dealerships that may charge for Scotland deliveries, please check. All Business leasing pricing shown is exclusive of vat, all Personal lease pricing is inclusive of vat. Different terms, mileages and contracts are available upon request. E&OE.

All vehicle images and car descriptions on this site are for illustration and reference purposes only and are not necessarily an accurate representation of the vehicle on offer.